Home > Exam_Patterns > SSC SI in Delhi Police Recruitment 2020 Online Application Form

SSC SI in Delhi Police Recruitment 2020 Online Application Form

SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Recruitment 2020

SSC SI in Delhi Police Recruitment 2020 Online Application Form

SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Recruitment 2020: Staff Selection Commission, SSC to hold an Open Competitive Examination for recruitment of Sub Inspectors, SI in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces, CAPFs. Candidates who are interested in the following vacancy and completed all Eligibility Criteria can find the Full Notification and Apply Online links below

Departmental candidates Constables, Head Constables and Assistant Sub-Inspector of Delhi Police with min 3 years service and not be more than 30 years can also apply for Open and Departmental Vacancies of Sub-Inspector SI (Executive) Male

Note: 33 years for OBC and 35 years for SC/ ST

Post: SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Recruitment 2020

  • Sub-Inspector SI GD in CAPFs:

Salary PayScale of Level-6, Rs.35,400 – Rs1,12,400 | Category: Group “B” (Non-Gazetted)

  • Sub-Inspector SI Executive, (Male/ Female) in Delhi Police:

Salary PayScale of Level-6, Rs.35,400- Rs 1,12,400 | Category: Group “C” (Non-Gazetted) by Delhi Police

  • Total Post Vacancy: 1564
  • Date to Application Online: 17-06-2020
  • Last Date of Submission of Applications: 16-07-2020
  • Last date for receipt of applications: 16-07-2020
  • Last date for online fee payment: 18-07-2020
  • Last date for generation of offline Challan: 20-07-2020
  • Last date for payment through Challan: 22-07-2020
  • Exam Dates for Computer Based Examination, Paper-I: 29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020
  • Exam Dates of Computer Based Examination, Paper-II: 01-03-2021

SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Recruitment 2020 Post Vacancies

a) Sub-Inspector SI Executive Delhi Police Male Vacancies

VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental candidates040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total vacancies411010131791
b) Sub-Inspector SI Executive Delhi Police Female Vacancies
VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open350817120678

c) Sub-Inspector (SI GD) Central Armed Police Forces CAPFs Vacancies

ForceCategoryUREWSOBCSCSTTotalEx-Service
CRPFMale4211042811567810401072107
Female130309050232
BSFMale942363351723224424
Female050103020112
ITBPMale2203070400364304
Female040101010007
CISFMale080105030118 

20

02
Female020000000002
SSBMale0801040300161602
Female000000000000
577137373209991395 

1395

 

139

Male553132360201961342
Female240513080353

Selection Process SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Recruitment 2020

Procedure for selection of Staff Selection Commission examination SI Delhi Police and CAPFs consists of written examination and Physical Standard Test

  • Written Exam, Paper-I (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  • Written Exam, Paper-II (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
  • Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

Details of SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Paper I

ExamPartsSubjectNo Questions/
Max
Marks
Duration
 

 

29 Sep 2020

to

05 Oct 2020

IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning50/ 50 

 

 

2 Hours

IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness50/ 50
IIIQuantitative Aptitude50/ 50
IVEnglish Comprehension50/ 50

Details of SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Paper II

ExamPartsSubjectNo Questions/
Max
Marks
Duration
 

 

29 Sep 2020

to

05 Oct 2020

IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning50/ 50 

 

 

2 Hours

IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness50/ 50
IIIQuantitative Aptitude50/ 50
IVEnglish Comprehension50/ 50

Both Papers I and Paper II Questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer in Paper-I and Paper-II

Marks scored in Computer Based Examination to be normalized, normalized scores used to determine final merit and cut off

National Cadet Corps, NCC certificate holders will be given bonus marks in Paper-I and Paper-II to be added to the normalized scores

NCC CertificateBonus Marks
NCC C‟ Certificate10 marks (5% of the max marks)
NCC B‟ Certificate6 marks (3% of the max marks)
NCC A‟ Certificate4 marks (2% of the max marks)

SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs Physical Standard Test and Physical Endurance Test (PET)

CategoryHeight (in cm)Chest (in cm)
UnexpandedExpanded
Male candidates1708085
Candidates of Hill areas, North-Eastern1658085
All Scheduled Tribes162.57782
Female candidate157
Female Candidates of Hill areas, North-Eastern155
All-female Scheduled Tribes154

Physical Endurance Test (PET) for all posts of SSC SI Delhi Police CAPFs

For Male candidates:

  • 100-metre race in 16 seconds
  • 6 Km race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 metres in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 1.2 metres in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 metres in 3 chance

For Female candidates

  • 100-metre race in 18 seconds
  • 800-metre race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 metres in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 0.9 metres in 3 chances

PST/ PET will not carry any marks but will be of qualifying and elimination nature. Ex-Servicemen were not required to undergo PET

Detailed Medical Examination (DME) for all posts of SSC SI Delhi Police CAPF’s

  • Medical Examination
  • Eyesight

Books for SSC SI Delhi Police CAPF’s

Link: Updated GK 2020 eBook

Link: Last 6 Months Current Affairs

Link: Guide to SSC Sub-Inspector Solved Papers

Link: SSC SI Practice Sets

Link: SSC SI Study Materials

Important Links for SSC SI Recruitment 2020

Link: Notification

Link: Apply Online

Link: Official Website

Comments