Home > Current Affairs > GK Sports 2020-21 Book PDF Download

GK Sports 2020-21 Book PDF Download

GK sports updates 2020

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SPORTS eBOOK 2020

Update: GK Sports Updates 2020 | Inside eBook GK 2020-21

Content GK GS 2020: Click on Topic Name, To Navigate Inside GK 2020

Who is who in India

Companies CEO/Chairman

International organization

International summits & conferences

National awards in India

International awards

Sports

Science and technology

Joint Military Action

Indian Scientific Organizations

Green Revolution India

Indian books and authors

Indian Ambassadors and High commissioners

World Beauty Pageants Awards

World Index Reports

Social Media

eCommerce

Political Parties

Maharatna Navratna Companies

General Science

Miscellaneous

Download eBook Link: Download GK 2020 PDF eBook Google Book 2020 Amazon GK 2020

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE GK SPORTS UPDATES 2020-21

HOCKEY
Hockey Present Coach: Graham Reid
Hockey Present Team Captain: Manpret Singh

Sultan Azlan Shah Cup (Hockey):
Since : 1983
Country: Malaysia
For 2019
Winner: South Korea
Runner: India
Venue : Ipoh, Azlan Shah Stadium (Malaysia)

Rangaswami Cup (Hockey):
Country: India
For 2013 (64th)
Winner: Karnatak (South Zone)
Runner: Uttar Pradesh (Central Zone)
Venue : KSHA Hoceky Stadium, Bangalore- 8th to 16th May 2013

Asia Cup Hockey:
Founded : 1982
No. of Teams:
Men = 12
Women = 8
For 2017:
For Men:
Winner: India
Runner: Malaysia
Place : Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Date : 11 – 22 October 2017
Men Hockey Asia Cup – 2021:
Host Country: Pakistan
Date: 2021

Women Hockey Asia Cup – 2017:
Winner: India
Runner: China
Place : Kakamigahar & Gifu (Japan)
Date : 28th October to 5th November 2017

Men’s Hockey World Cup:
Since: 1971
No. of Teams: 12
2018 Men’s Hockey World Cup:
Host City: Bhubaneshwar (Odisha)
Venue: Kalinga Stadium
Date: 28 November to 16 December 2018
No. of Teams: 16
Winner: Belgium
Runner: Netherlands

Women’s Hockey World Cup:
Since: 1974
No. of Teams: 12
2018 Women’s Hockey World Cup:
Host City: London (England)
Date: 21 July to 5 August 2018
No. of Teams: 16
Winner: Netherlnds
Runner: Ireland

Trophies:
Sultan Azlansha Cup, Rangaswami Cup, Agakhan Cup, Muragappa Gold Cup, Dhyanchan Trophy, Gurunanak Cup, Mumbai Gold Cup, Bitan Cup, Indira Gold Cup, Modi Gold Cup, Ranjith Singh Gold Cup, Asia Cup
Related Terms:
Centre, Penalty Stroke, Stick, Punch-in, Carry, Touch Line, Penalty Line
Famous Players:
Mandeep Singh (India)
Harendra Singh
Dilip Tirkey
Leslie Claudius (India)
Gagan Ajit Singh (India)
Pargat Singh (India)

BADMINTON

Malaysia Open (Badminton):
Since : 1937
country: Malaysia
For 2019:
Date: 2 – 7 June 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Lin Dan (China)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Li Junhui (China), Liu Yuchen (China)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Chen Qingchen (China), China Jia Yifan (China)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Zheng Siwei (China), China Huang Yaqiong (China)

Indonesia Open (Badminton):
Since : 1982
Country: Indonesia
For 2019:
Date: 16 – 21 July 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (Indonesia), Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Yuki Fukushima (Japan), Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Zheng Siwei (China), Huang Yaqiong (China)

Singapore Open (Badminton):
Since : 1987
Country: Singapore
For 2019:
Date: 7 – 14 April 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Kento Momota (Japan)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Takeshi Kamura (Japan), Keigo Sonoda (Japan)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Mayu Matsumoto (Japan), Japan Wakana Nagahara (Japan)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Dechapol Puavaranukroh (Thailand), Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)

All England Open Badminton Championships:
Since : 1899
Country: England
For 2019:
Date: 06- 10 March 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Kento Momota (Japan)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Chen Yufei (China)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan (Indoneisa), Indonesia Hendra Setiawan (Indoneisa)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Chen Qingchen (China), Jia Yifan (China)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Zheng Siwei (China), Huang Yaqiong (China)

Thomas Cup (Men – Badminton):
Since : 1949
Founder: George Alan Thomas (England)
For 2018 (30th)
Winner: China
Runner: Japan
Venue : Muang Thong Thani, Pak Kret (Thailand)
20 – 27 May 2018

Uber Cup (Women – badminton):
Since: 1957
For 2018 (27th)
Winner: Japan
Runner: Thailand
Venue : Muang Thong Thani, Pak Kret (Thailand) 20 – 27 May 2018

Syed Modi International (Badminton):
Since : 2009
Country: India
For 2019
Venue: Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium Lucknow, 26 Nov – 1 Dec 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Wang Tzu-wei (Chinese Taipei)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Carolina Marín (Spain)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: He Jiting (China), Tan Qiang (China)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Baek Ha-na (South Korea), Jung Kyung-eun (South Korea)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Rodion Alimov (Russia), Alina Davletova (Russia)

Australian Open (Badminton):
Since : 1989
Country: Australia
For 2019
Date: 4- 10 June 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Jonatan Christie (Indonesia)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Chen Yufei (China)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Ko Sung-hyun (South Korea), Shin Baek-cheol (South Korea)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Japan Yuki Fukushima (Japan), Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Wang Yilü (China), Huang Dongping (China)

China Open (Badminton):
Since : 1986
Country: China
For 2019
Date: 18 – 23 September 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Kento Momota (Japan)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Carolina Marin (Spain)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (Indonesia), Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Chen Qingchen (China), Jia Yifan (China)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Zeng Siwei (China), Huang Yaqiong (China)

Denmark Open (Badminton):
For 2018:
Venue: Odense Sports Park, Odense – Denmark
Date: 15 – 20 October 2019
Prize Money: US$ 7, 75, 000
CHAMPIONS:
Men’s Singles: Kento Momota (Japan)
Women’s Singles: Tai Tzu – ying (Chinese Taipei)
Men’s Doubles: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (Indonesia), Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)
Women’s Doubles: Baek Ha-na (South Korea), Jung Kyung-eun (South Korea)
Mixed Doubles: Praveen Jordan (Indonesia), Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Indonesia)

World Badminton Championship:
Founded: 1977
For 2019 (25th):
Venue: St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.
Date : 19- 25 August 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Kento Momota (Japan)
Runner: Anders Antonsen (Denmark)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: P. V. Sindhu (India)
Runner: Nozomi Okuhara (Japan)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Mohammad Ahsan (Indonesia) , Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia)
Runner: Takuro Hoki (Japan), Yugo Kobayashi (Japan)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Mayu Matsumoto (Japan), Wakana Nagahara (Japan)
Runner: Yuki Fukushima (Japan), Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
Mixed’s Doubles:
Winner: Zheng Siwei (China), Huang Yaqiong (China)
Runner: Dechapol Puavaranukroh (Thailand), Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)

Trophies:
Thamas Cup, Uber Cup, Sudirman Cup, NarangCup, Mayer’s Cup, All England Cup, IBL Rehamulla Cup, Aros Junior Cup, Challenge Cup
Related Terms:
Drop, Dues, Smash, Love, Double fault, Touch, base line, Back court, Bird, Carry, Clear, Center line, Court, Drive, Kill, Rally
Famous Badminton Players:
SainaNehwal (India)
P V Sindhu (India)
K Srikanth (India)
Parupalli Kashyap (India)
Aparna Popat (India)
Chetan Anand (India)
Anup Sridhar (India)
Dipankar Bhattacharya

TENNIS

Australian Open (Tennis):
Since: 1905
Country: Australia
For 2020 (108th)
Venue: Melbourne Park
Court: Hard Court
Date : 20 Jan – 2 Feb 2020

Men’s Singles
Winner: Novak Djokovic (Serbia)
Runner: Dominic Thiem (Austria)

Women’s Singles
Winner: Sofia Kenin (United States)
Runner: Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain)

Men’s Doubles
Winner: Rajeev Ram (United States), Joe Salisbury (United Kingdom)
Runner: Max Purcell (Australia), Luke Saville (Australia)

Women’s Doubles
Winner: Tímea Babos (Hungary), Kristina Mladenovic (France)

Runner: Hsieh Su-Wei (Chinese Taipei), Barbora Strýcová (Czech Republic)

Mixed Doubles
Winner: Barbora Krejčiková (Czech Republic), Nikola Mektić (Croatia)

Runner: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (United States), Jamie Murray (United Kingdom)

French Open (Tennis)
Since: 1891
Country: France
For 2019 (118th)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros
Court: Clay Court
Date : 26 May to 9 June 2019
Men’s Singles:-
Winner: Rafael Nadal (Spain)
Runner: Dominic Theim (Austria)
Women’s Singles:-
Winner: Ashleigh Barty (Australia)
Runner: Markéta Vondroušová (Czech Republic)
Men’s Doubles:-
Winner: Kevin Krawietz (Germany), Andreas Mies (Germany)
Women’s Doubles:-
Winner: Tímea Babos (Hungary), Kristina Mladenovic (France)
Mixed Doubles:-
Winner: Latisha Chan (Chinese Taipei), Ivan Dodig (Croatia)

WIMBLEDON (Tennis):
Since: 1877
Country: England
For 2019 (133rd)
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club
Court: Grass Court
Date: 1 – 14 July 2019

Men’s Singles:
Winner : Novak Djokovic (Serbia)
Runnner: Roger Federer (United States)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Simona Halep (Germany)
Runner: Serena Williams (USA)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Juan Sebastián Cabal (Colombia), Robert Farah (Colombia)
Runner: Nicolas Mahut (France), Édouard Roger-Vasselin (France)
Women’s Doubles:
Winner : Barbora Strýcová (Czech Republic), Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei)
Runner : Gabriela Dabrowski (Canada) , Xu Yifan (China)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Ivan Dodig (Croatia), Latisha Chan (Croatia)
Runner: Robert Lindstedt (Sweden), Jeļena Ostapenko (Latvia)

US OPEN (Tennis)
Since: 1881
Country: United States
For 2019 (139th)
Venue: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis
Center, New York
Court: Hard Court
Date : 26 August – 8 September 2019
Men’s Singles:
Winner: Rafael Nadal (Spain)
Runner: Daniil Medvedev (Russia)
Women’s Singles:
Winner: Bianca Andreescu (Canada)
Runner: Serena Williams (USA)
Men’s Doubles:
Winner: Juan Sebastián Cabal (Colombia), Robert Farah (Colombia
Women’s Doubles:
Winner: Elise Mertens (Belgium), Aryna Sabalenka (Belarus)
Mixed Doubles:
Winner: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (United States), Jamie Murray (United Kingdom)

Trophies:
Australia Open, French Open, Wimbeldon, US Open, Davis Cup (World Cup of Tennis), Hopman Cup
Related Terms:
Smash, Serve , Set, Duece, Ace, Slice, Love, Backhand, Forehand, Grandslam, lab
Famous Tennis Players:
Roger Federar (Argentina)
Rafel Nadal (Spain)

Novak Jacovich (Serbia)
Andy Murray (UK)

Sharapova (Russia)
Serena Williams (USA)

Martina Hingis (Switzerland)
Simona Halep (Romania)
Jaidip Mukerjea (India)

Vijay Amrijraj (India)
Ramesh Krishnan (India)

Leander Paes (India)
Mahesh Bhupati (India)

Rohan Bopanna (India)
Sania Mirza (India)
Guptha Jwala (India)

FOOTBALL

Santosh Trophy (Football):
Since : 1941
Country: India
For 2018 – 19 (73rd)
Winner: Services
Runner: Punjab
Venue : Ludhiana

Durand Cup (Football):
Since : 1888
Country: India
For 2019 (129th)
Winner: Gokulam Kerala
Runner: Mohun Bagan AC
Venue : Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana, Punjab

South Asian Football Federation Championship (SAFF):
Since: 1993
For 2018 (12th)
Host Country: Bangladesh
Venue : Bangabandhu National Stadium – Dhaka
Date: 4 – 15 September 2018
Teams: 7
Winner: Maldives
Runner: India
2020 SAFF Championship (13th)
Host Country: Pakistan

Asian Cup (Football):
Since: 1956
For 2019 (17th)
Host Country: United Arab Emirates
Winner: Qatar
Runner: Japan
For 2023 (18th)
Host Country: China, June – July 2023

COPA America Football:
Since : 1916
Region: South America (CONMEBOL)
For 2019 (101st)
Host Country: Brazil
Winner: Brazil
Runner: Peru
Venue: Brazil, 14 June – 7 July 2019
For 2020 (101st)
Host Country: Argentina and Colombia
For 2024 (102nd)
Host Country: Ecuador

EURO Cup (Football):
Since: 1960
For 2016 (15th)
Host Country: France
Winner: Portugal
Runner: France
Venue : France, 10 June – 10 July 2016
For 2020 (16th)
Host Country: 13 Countries
Date: June – July 2020

FIFA World Cup (Football):
Since: 1930
For 2018 (21st)
Host Country: Russia
Dates: 14 June – 15 July 2018
Winner: France
Runner: Croatia
Best Player: Luka Modric (Croatia)
Golden Boot: Harry Kane (England)
Golden Glove: Thibaut Courtois (Belgium)
For 2022:
Venue: Qatar
For 2026:
Venue: Canada, Mexico, United States

FIFA Confederation Cup(Football):
Since: 1992
For 2017 (10th)
Host Country: Russia
Dates : 17 June – 2 July 2017
Winner : Germany
Runner : Chile
Place : Russia

Indian Super League (Football):
Since : 2014
Country: India
For 2018 – 19 (5th)
Winner: Bengaluru FC
Runner: FC Goa
Date: 29 September 2018 to 17 March 2019

Under 17 Women’s Football World Cup 2020
Host Country: India

Trophies:
Federation Cup, Nehru Cup, Nizam Gold Cup, Subratho Cup, Rovers Cup, Merdeka Cup, BC Roy Cup, DCM Trophy, Europe League, Colombo Cup, Indira Gandhi Trophy, COPA Cup,
Related Terms:
Goal, Corner- kick, Free kick, Red Card, Yellow card, Foul, Trapping, Heading, Penalty, Pass, Forward, Dribble, Half, Give & Go,
Famous Football Players:
Baichung Bhutia (India)
Invalappil Mani Vijayan (India)

CRICKET

Ranji Trophy (Cricket)
Since : 1934
Country : India
No. of Teams: 37
For 2018 – 19 (85th)
Winner: Vidarbha
Runner: Saurasthra
Date : 1 November 2018 – 7 February 2019

Irani Cup (Cricket)
Since : 1959 – 60
Country : India
No. of Teams: 2
For 2018 – 19 (57th)
Winner: Rest of India
Runner: Vidarbha
Venue : Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium – Nagpur
Date:12 – 16 February 2019

Duleep Trophy (Cricket):
Since : 1961 – 62
Country : India
No. of Teams: 5
For 2019 (58th)
Winner: India Red
Runner: India Green
Date : 17 Aug – 07 Sep 2019

Devedhar Trophy (Cricket)
Since : 1973 – 34
Country : India
No. of Teams: 5
For 2019 – 20(47th)
Winner: India B
Runner: India C
Venue : Ranchi, India
Date: 31 Oct – 4 Nov 2019

Vijay Hazare Trophy (Cricket):
Since: 2002 – 03
Country: India
No. of Teams: 28
For 2019- 20 (18th)
Winner: Tamil Nadu
Runner: Karnataka
Date : Sep – October 2019

Indian Premier League (Cricket):
Since: 2008
Country: India
Founder: Lalit Modi
No. of Teams: 8
For 2019 (12th)
Winner: Mumbai Indians
Runner: Chennai Super Kings
Date : 23 March – 12 May 2019
Player of Series: Andre Russell (KKR)
Most Runs: David Warner (SRH) (692)
Most Wickets: Imran Tahir (CSK) (26)

Asia Cup (Cricket)
Since: 1984
For 2016 (1st T – 20)
Host Country: Bangladesh
Winner: India
Runner: Bangladesh
Venue : Bangladesh
For 2018 (ODI)
Host Country: UAE
Date: 15 – 28 September 2018
Winner: India
Runner: Bangladesh
Player of the Series: Shikhar Dhawan

Ashes Series (Cricket):
Since: 1882 – 83
For 2019 – 19 (71st)
Host Country: Australia
Venue : 1 August–16 September 2019, England
Winner: Drawn

Border – Gavaskar Trophy (Cricket):
Since: 1996 – 97
For 2016 – 17 (13th)
Host Country: India
Winner: India
Runner: Australia
Venue : in India
For 2018 – 19:
Host Country: Australia
Date: 21 November 2018 to 18 January 2019
Winner: India
Runner: Australia

ICC Cricket World Cup
Since: 1975
For 2019 (12th)
Host Country: England & Wales
Dates : 30 May to 15 July 2019
Winner: England
Runner: New Zealand

For 2023 (13th): India

ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup:
Since: 1973
For 2017 (11th)
Host Country: England & Wales
Venue : London, 24 June to 23 July 2017
Winner: England
Runner: India
For 2021 (12th)
Host Country: New Zealand

ICC Under – 19 Cricket World Cup:
Since: 1988
For 2018 (12th)
Host Country: Newzealand
Winner: India
Runner: Australia
Dates : 13 January to 3 February 2018

ICC Champion Trophy (Cricket):
Since: 1998
For 2017 (8th)
Host Country: England & Wales
Winner: Pakistan
Runner: India
Dates : 1st June to 18th June 2017
For 2021 (9th)
Host Country: India

ICC T-20 World Cup (Cricket)
Since: 2007
For 2016 (6th)
Host Country: India
Winner: West Indies
Runner: England
Venue : in Kolkata
For 2020 (7th)
Host Country: Australia

Trophies:
Vijay Merchant Trophy, Cooch Bihar Trophy, Sahara Trophy, Meinuddallah Cup, Syed Mustak Ali Trophy, Singer Cup, Wisdon Cup.
Related Terms:
Hat-trick, Maiden, Follow-on, Gully, Bouncer, Pull, Yorker, Googly, Hook, Duck, LBW, Pitch.

BOXING

Women’s Boxing World Championship – 2018
Host City: New Delhi (India)
Date: November 15 – 24, 2018
Men’s World Boxing Championship – 2021:
Host Country: India

Trophies:
Federation Cup, Val Barker Trophy
Related Terms:
Rounds, Knock Out, Jab, Hook, Punch, Count down
Famous Boxing Players:
Manoj Kumar (India)
MC Mary Kom (India)
L Saritha Devi (India)
Vikash Krishna (India)
Shiva Thapa (India)
Dingo Singh (India)
Ali Qamar (India)
Amith Panghal (India)
Kavinder Singh Bisht (India)
Deepika Singh (India)

ARCHERY

Famous Archery Players:
Deepika Kumari (India)
Bombyala Devi (India)
Laxmirani Majni (India)
Tarundeep Rai
Akash Malik (India)
Dola Benarjee
Harving Singh (India)

CHESS

World Chess Championship (WCC):
Since: 1834
For 2018
Host city: London (UK)
Date: 9 – 28 November 2018
Winner: Magnus Carlsen
Runner: Fabiano Caruana

World Chess Olympiad
Since: 1927
2018 World Chess Olympiad (43rd)
Host city: Batumi (Georgia)
Date: 23 September – 6 October 2018
Teams: 185 (Open), 151 (Women)
Nations: 180 (Open), 146 (Women)
Champions:
Open: Women:
China – 1st China – 1st
USA – 2nd Ukraine – 2nd
Russia – 3rd Georgia – 3rd
Open: Women:
Jorge Cori (Peru) Ju Wenjun (China)

World Rapid Chess Championship:
Since: 2012
For 2019:
Winner:
Magnus Carlsen (Norway) – Men
Humpy Koneru (India) – Women
Place: Moscow (Russia)

Trophies:
Naidu Trophy, Khaitan Trophy.

Related Terms:
Move, Check mate, Knight, Pawn, FIDE, Gambit, Double check, Promotion, Grand master, Attack, King, Queen, Rook, Bishops, draw

Famous Chess Players:
ViswanathAnandh (Tamilanadu – India)
Dronavalli Harika (India)
Koneru Hampi (India)
Hari Krishna (India)
Nihal Sarin (India)
Parimarjan Negi (India)
K Sasikiran (India)
Sandipan Chanda (India)
Dibyendu Barua (India)
Tanya Sachdeva (India)
Vaishali Narendra Salwakar (India)

SNOOKER BILLIARDS

Trophies:
Walker Trophy, Thamus Cup

Related Terms:
Cue, Canon, Long jenny, Short jenny, Frame, In-off, Pot

Famous Snooker Players:
Pankaj Advani (India)
Mark Selby (India)
Geet Sethi (India)
Ashok Shandilya (India)
Michael Ferreira (India)

GOLF:

Ryder Cup:
Since: 1927
2018 Ryder Cup (42nd)
Place: France,
Date: 28 – 30 September, 2018
Winner: Europe
2020 Ryder Cup (43rd)
Place: USA:
Date: 25 – 27 September, 2020
2022 Ryder Cup (44th)
Place: Italy

Trophies:
Ryder Cup, Walker Cup, Canada Cup

Related Terms:
Course, Links, Tee, Niblic, Hole, Eagle, Par, Put, Club, Iron, Rough

Famous Players:
AnirbanLahiri (India)
Viraj Madappa (India)
Jyoti Randhawa (India
Gaurav Gei (India)
Jeev Milkha Singh (India)
Arjun Atwal (India)
Shiv Kapur (India)
Sharmila Nicollet (Indo – French)

TABLE TENNIS

Trophies:
Uthant Cup, Corbilition Cup

Related Terms:
Smash, Drop, Duece, Spin, Let, Service, Hit, Loop, Flip, Push, Chop, Block, Lob

Famous Table Tennis Players:
Achanta Sharatha Kamal (India)
Mouma Das (India)
Chetan Babur (India)
Poulomi Ghatak (India)

BASKET BALL

FIBA Asia Cup Championship (Basketball)
Founded: 1981
No. of Teams: 10
For 2017:
Winner: Al – Riyadi (Lebanon)
Runner: China Kashgar
Place : Chenzhou (China),
Date : 22 – 30 September, 2017

FIFA Basketball World Cup – 2019
Host Country: China
Mascot: Son of Dreams
Winner: Spain
Runner: Argentina
Third place: France
Fourth place: Australia

Trophies:
BC Guptha Cup, Todd Memorial Trophy, William Jones Cup

Related Terms:
Block, Dribble, Pivot, Dunk, Free throw, Lay up, Jump shot, Rebound, Point guard, Power forward

Famous Players:
Akansha Singh (India)

SQUASH

Related Terms:
Let, Stroke, Tight, Interference, Hot ball,Game, Foot fault, Appeal, Striker, Set, Rally, Rail, Nick, Lob, Drive, Drop

Famous Squash Players:
Mark Selby
Joshna Chinnappa
Saurav Ghosal
Ritwik Bhattacharya
Dipika Pallikal (India)

SHOOTING

World Shooting Championship – 2018
Place: Changwon (South Korea)
Date: 2 – 14 September 2018

Famous Shooters:
Vijay Kumar (India)
Gagan Narang (India)
Abinav Bindra (India)
Samresh Jang (India)
Jaspal Rana (India)
Anjali Bhagwat (India)
Manvjit Singh Sandhu (India)
Udhayveer Singh (India)
Hriday Hazarika (India)
Ankul Mittal (India)
Rahi Sarnobat (India)
Saurabh Chaudhary (India)
Heen Sindhu (India)
Muskan Bhanwala (India)
Anish Banwala (India)
Manu Bhaker (India)

WRESTLING

World Wrestling Championships (WWC)
Since: 1904
Dates: September – October
Team Types: Men’s freestyle + Men’s Greco Roman+ Women’s freestyle
2018 World Wrestling Championships (15th):
Host City: Budapest (Hungary)
Date: October 20 – 28, 2018
2018 World Junior Wrestling Championship
Host City: Tranav (Slovekia)
Date: 17 – 23 September 2018

Asian Wrestling Championships
2018 Asian Wrestling Championships
Host city: Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan)
Date: 28th February – 4th March 2018
Champions:
Men’s freestyle: Uzbekistan
Men’s Greco – Roman: Kyrgyzstan
Women’s freestyle: China
2019 Asian Wrestling Championship:
Host city: Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

Related Terms:
Action, Arm Control, Arm throw, Base Bridge, Bridge out, Bridge down, Bout, Clamping, Default, Decision, Disqualification, Escape, Pin, Reversal, Stalemate, Freestyle , Folkstyle, Illegal hold, Near fall , Take down

Famous Wrestling Players:
Sushil Kumar (India)
Dalip Singh Rana (India)
Dara Singh (India)
Yogeswar Dutt (India)
Sakshi Malik (India)
Gober Goha (India)
Panne Lal Yadav (India)
Narsing Pancham Yadav (India)
Bajarang Punia (India)
Geeta Pogat (India)
Vinesh Pogat (India)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Related Terms:
Bounce, Complex, Concentric, Eccentric, Double Knee, Bend, Drive position, Fist pull, Hang, Hook grip, Power, Scoop, Split, Straps

Famous Weightlifting Players:
N Kunjarani Devi (India)
Karanam Malleswari (India)
Jeremy Lalrinnunga (India)
Poonam Yadav (India)

Olympic Games

Since: 1896
For 2016 (31st)
Host Country: Rio de Janerio (Brazil)
Motto : A New World
Participated Countries: 207
Date : 5 – 21 August 2016
United States (1st):
46 (Gold) 37 (Silver) 38 (Bronze)
Great Britain (2nd):
27 (Gold) 23 (Silver) 17 (Bronze)
China (3rd):
26 (Gold) 18 (Silver) 26 (Bronze)
2020 Summer Olympics (32nd)
Host City: Tokyo (Japan)
Motto: Mlraitowa (Enternal Future)
Date: 24 July to 9 August 2020
2024 Summer Olympics (33rd):
Paris (France)
2028 Summer Olympics (34th):
Los Angeles (USA)

Winter Olympic Games:
Since: 1924
2018 Winter Olympics (23rd):
Hoct City: Pyeongchang (South Korea)
Motto : Passion, Connected
Date : 9 – 25 February 2018

Summer Paralympic Games:
Since: 1960
For 2020(16th):
Host Coutnry: Japan
Motto: Someity (So mighty)
Date: August 25 to September 6
For 2024 (17th)
Host Country: Paris

Winter Paralympic Games:
Since: 1976
For 2018(12th):
Host City: Pyeongchang (South Korea)
Motto: Passion Connected
Date: 9 March to 18 March
Participated Countries: 49
United State (USA) – 1st
Gold – 13 Silver – 15 Bronze – 8 (Total – 36)
Neutral Paralympic Athletes (NPA) – 2nd
Gold – 8 Silver – 10 Bronze – 6 (Total – 24)
Canada – 3rd
Gold – 8 Silver – 4 Bronze – 16 (Total – 28)
For 2022 (13th)
Host City: Beijing (China)
Motto: Joyful Rendezvous Upon Pure Ice and Snow
Date: 4 March to 13 March

Youth Olympic Games:
Founder: Johann Rosenzopf (Austria)

Summer Youth Olympic Games:
Since: 2010
2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games (3rd):
Host city: Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Date: 6 – 18 October 2018
Motto: Feel the Future
Nations: 206
Events: 239 in 32 sports
Russia (1st)
Gold – 29 Silver – 18 Bronze – 12 => 59
China (2nd)
Gold – 18 Silver – 9 Bronze – 9 => 36
Japan (3rd)
Gold – 15 Silver – 12 Bronze – 12 => 39
India (17th)
Gold – 3 Silver – 9 Bronze – 1 => 13
2022 Summer Youth Olympic Games (4th)
Host city: Dakar (Senegal)

Winter Youth Olympic Games
Since: 2012
2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games (3rd)
Host city: Lausanne (Switzerland)
Date: 9 – 22 January 2018

Asian Games

Since: 1951
2018 Asian Games (18th):
Host City: Jakarta + Palenbang (Indonesia)
Date: August 18th to 2nd September – 2018
Motto: Energy of Asia
Mascot: Bhin Bhin, Kaka, Atang
Nations participating: 45 countries
Events: 465 in 40 sports
2018 Asian Games (18th):
China (1st Place)
Gold – 132 Silver – 92 Bronze – 65 Total – 289
Japan (2nd Place)
Gold – 75 Silver – 56 Bronze – 74 Total – 205
South Korea (3rd Place)
Gold – 49 Silver – 58 Bronze – 70 Total – 177
India (8th Place)
Gold – 15 Silver – 24 Bronze – 30 Total – 69
2022 Asian Games (19th)
Host City: Hangzhou (China)
Date: 10 – 25 September 2022

Asian Athletics Championships:
Since: 1973
2017 Asian Athletics Championships (22nd)
Host City: Bhubaneswar, Odisha (India)
Participation: 560 athletes from 41 nations
Events : 42
Date : 6 – 9 July 2017
India (1st):
Gold – 12, Silver – 5, Bronze – 12 (Total 29)
China (2nd):
Gold – 8, Silver – 9, Bronze – 4 (Total 21)
Kazakhstan (3rd):
Gold – 4, Silver – 2, Bronze – 2 (Total 8)
2019 Asian Athletics Championships (23rd)
Host City: Doha (Qatar)

Commonwealth Games

Since: 1930
2018 Commonwealth Games (21st):
Host City: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Date: 4 – 15 April 2018
For 2022 (22nd): Birmingham (England)

Famous Players
Tejinder Pal Singh Toor (Athlete – Running)
Dutee Chand (Indian Runner)
Neeraj Chopra (Indian Javelin Thrower)
Manjit Singh (Indian Runner)
Jinson Johnson (Indian Runner)
Vikas Gowda (Discus Thrower)

Comments