Home > Current Affairs > GK eBOOK National International Awards 2020-21

GK eBOOK National International Awards 2020-21

National International awards 2020

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE GS eBOOK 2020

Update: List of National International awards 2020 | Inside eBook GK 2020-21

Content GK GS 2020: Click on Topic Name, To Navigate Inside GK 2020

Who is who in India

Companies CEO/Chairman

International organization

International summits & conferences

National awards in India

International awards

Sports

Science and technology

Joint Military Action

Indian Scientific Organizations

Green Revolution India

Indian books and authors

Indian Ambassadors and High commissioners

World Beauty Pageants Awards

World Index Reports

Social Media

eCommerce

Political Parties

Maharatna Navratna Companies

General Science

Miscellaneous

Download eBook Link: Download GK 2020 PDF eBook Google Book 2020 Amazon GK 2020

GK 2020 LIST OF NATIONAL INTERNATIONAL AWARDS 2020-21

LIST OF NATIONAL AWARDS 2020

Bharat Ratna
Since: 1954
1st Person: Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, C Rajagopalachari, C V Raman
For 2019 :
Nanaji Deshmukh

Bhupen Hazarika
Pranab Mukherjee
Note: Download complete list of Bharat Ratna Awardees

Padma Awards
Padma Vibhushan (7)
Since: 1954
For 2020: George Fernandes (Posthumous), Arun Jaitley (Posthumous), Anerood Jugnauth GCSK, M. C. Mary Kom, Chhannulal Mishra, Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous), Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous)
For 2019: Teejan Bai, Ismail Omar Guelleh, Anil Manibhai Naik, Balwant Moreshwar Purandare
Padma Bhushan (16)
Since: 1954
For 2020: M. MumtazAli, Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous), Muzaffar Hussain Baig, Ajoy Chakravorty, Manoj Das, Balkrishna Doshi, Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan, S. C. Jamir, Anil Prakash Joshi, Dr. Tsering Landol, Anand Mahindra, Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (Posthumous), Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous), Prof. Jagdish Sheth (USA), P. V. Sindhu, Venu Srinivasan
Padmasri:
Since: 1954
For 2020: 118 Members
Note: Download list of Padma Awards 2020

Param Vir Chakra
Since: 1947
1st Person: Major Somanath Sharma
For 1999: Vikram Batra ( Last Received in 1999 for Operation Vijay)

Maha vir Chakra
1st Person: Given to 6 Persons in 1947
For 2001: Gurjinder Suri Singh ( Last recieved in 2001 for Operation Vijay – Kargil)

Vir Chakra
Since : 1947
1st Person (1947): Nadikerianda Bheemaiah, R Kanikasamy
For 2019: Wing commander Abhinandan Varthaman

Ashoka Chakra
Since : 1952
1st Person: Suhas Biswas, Bachitter Singh, Narbahadur Thapa
For 2019: Nazir Ahmed Wani
Note: Download list of Ashoka Charkra Awards

Kirti Chakra
Since: 1952
1st Person: Capt Jogindra Singh Gharaya,
For 2019: Major Tushar Gauba, Major Prakash Jadhav

Shaurya Chakra
Since: 1952
For 2020 (6): Lt Col Jyoti Lama, Maj Konjengbam Bijendra Singh, Narender Singh, Sub Sombir (Posthumous), Nk Naresh Kumar, Karmdeo Oraon
Full List: Gallantry and distinguished awards 2020

International Gandhi Peace Prize
Since : 1995
1st Person : Julius Nyere (Tanzania)
Prize money : one crore rupees
For 2018: Yohei Sasakawa (Japan)

Indira Gandhi Peace Prize
Since : 1986
Location: New Delhi
For 1986: Parliamentarians for Globa Action (New York)
For 2019: Sir David Attenborough, UK

Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award
It is given on Rajiv Gandhi Birth anniversary August 20
August – 20: Sadbhavana Diwas
Prize money: 10, 00, 000/-
Since: 1992
1st Person: Jagan Nath Kaul in 1995
For 2018: Gopalakrishna Gandhi

Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration
Since : 1985
1st Person: Swami Ranganathananda, Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali
Prize Money: 5 lakh cash & a citation
For 2018: Chandi Prasad Bhat

Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding
Since : 1965
1st Person : U Thant
Prize money: 25, 00, 000/-
For 2009: Angela Merkel (Germany)

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
Since : 1991 – 92
Prize Money: 7. 5 Lakh + Medal + Certificate
1st Person : ViswanathAnandh (Chess)
For 2019: Deepa Malik (Paralympic), Bajrang Punia (Freestyle wrestling)

Dronacharya Award
Since : 1985
Prize Money: 5 Lakh + Certificate + Ceremonial Dress + Bronze Statuette of Dronacharya
1st Person : O M Nambiar (Athletics),Om Prakash Bhardwaj (Boxing), Balchandra Bhagwat (Wrestling)
For 2019:
Mohinder Singh Dhillon- Athletics
Rambir Singh Khokar- Kabaddi
U. Vimal Kumar- Badminton
Sandip Gupta Table- Tennis
Sanjay Bhardwaj- Cricket
Merzban Patel- Hockey

Dhyan Chand Award
Since : 2002
Prize money: 5 Lakh + Statuette + Certificate+ Ceremonial dress
1st Person : Aparna Ghosh (Basket ball), Ashok Diwan (Hockey), Shahuraj Birajdar (Boxing)

For 2019 :
C Lalremsanga- Archery
Arup Basak- Table Tennis
Nitten Kirrtane- Tennis
Manuel Fredricks- Hockey

Arjuna Awards
Since: 1961
Prize Money: 5 Lakh + Bronze statue of Arjuna + a scroll
1st Person: Given to 18 persons in 1961
For 2019:
Mohammed Anas Yahiya- Athletics
Tajinder Pal Singh- Athletics
Swapna Barman- Athletics
Sundar Singh Gurjar – Athletics

B. Sai Praneeth- Badminton
Pramod Bhagat- Badminton
Sonia Lather- Boxing
Poonam Yadav- Cricket
Ravindra Jadeja- Cricket
Fouaad Mirza- Equestrian
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu- Football
Chinglensana Kangujam- Hockey
Shivendra Pratap Santosh Singh- Hockey
Ajay Thakur- Kabaddi
Simran Singh Shergill- Polo
Anjum Moudgil – Shooting
Harmeet Desai-Table Tennis
Pooja Dhanda- Wrestling
S Bhaskaran- Body Building
Gaurav Singh Gill- Motorsports

Polly Umrigarh Award 2017-2018: Virat Kohli

ICC Awards 2019-2020

Cricketer of the Year 2019: Ben Stokes

Test Player of the Year 2019: Pat Cummins

ODI Player of the Year 2019: Rohit Sharma

Twenty20 International Performance of the Year 2019: Deepak Chahar

Umpire of the Year 2019: Richard Illingworth

Women’s Cricketer of the Year 2019: Ellyse Perry

Women’s ODI Cricketer of the Year 2019: Ellyse Perry

Women’s T20I Cricketer of the Year 2019: Alyssa Healy

ICC Cricket Hall of Fame:
Formation: 2 January 2009
For 2019:
Sachin Tendulkar (India)
Cathryn Fitzpatrick (Australia)
Allan Donald (South Africa)

Jnanpith Award:
Since : 1965
Prize money: 11, 00, 000/-
1st Person: Shankar Kurup (Malayalam)
Book: Odakkuzhal (The Bamboo Flute)
For 2019: Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri (Malayalam)

Sahitya Akademy Award:
Since: 1954
Prize money: 1, 00, 000/-
For 2019: 7 books of poetry, 4 of novel, 6 of short stories, 3 of essays and 1 non-fiction, 1 autobiography and 1 biography
Note: Download Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2019

Moortidevi Award
Since: 1983
Prize Money: 4 Lakh + Statue of Saraswati + Plaque + a Shawl
1st Person: C K Nagaraja Rao (Kannada)
Book: Pattamahadevi Shantala Devi
For 2019: Vishwanath Tiwari
Book : Asti Aur Bhavti (Hindi)

Saraswati Samman Award
Since : 1991
Prize Money: 15 Lakh + Citation + Plaque
1st Person : Harivansh Rai Bachchan
Book : For his autobiography (Hindi)
For 2019: Vasdev Mohi
Book : Chequebook (Short Story Series

Vyas Samman Award:
Established: 1991
Prize money: 2, 50, 000/-, a Citation & a Plague
1st Person : Ram Vilas Sharma
Book : Bharat ke Pracheen Bhasha Parivar Aur (3 Volumes)
For 2019: Nasira Sharma
Book : Kagaz ki Nav

Kalidas Samman Award:
Since : 1980 – 81
Prize Money:
1st Person : S Srinivasa Iyer, Mallikarjun Mansur
For 2018: Anjolie Ela Menon, Visual Arts

Tagore Cultural Harmony Award:
Since : 2012
Prize Money: One Crore + Citation + Plaque
1st Person : Pandit Ravi Shankar (Hindustani Classical Composer)
For 2016: Ram Vanji Sutar (Indian Sculptor)

Vikram Sarabhai Memorial Award
Established : 1997 – 98
For 2014 – 15: M Y S Prasad

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards
Since : 1958
Prize Money: 5 Lakh + Plaque + Citation+ Monthly retainer of 15, 000/-
1st Person: K Srinivasa Krishnan
For 2019:
Biological Sciences- Kayarat Saikrishnan
Chemical Sciences- Raghavan B. Sunoj, Tapas Kumar Maji
Earth, Atmosphere-Ocean, and Planetary Sciences- Subimal Ghosh
Engineering Sciences- Manik Varma
Mathematical Sciences- Dishant Mayurbhai Pancholi, Neena Gupta
Medical Sciences- Dhiraj Kumar, Mohammad Javed Ali
Physical Sciences- Aninda Sinha, Shankar Ghosh

Kalinga Prize:
Since : 1952
1st Person: Louis de Broglie (France)
For 2019: Karl Kruszelnicki – Australia

Dr. Y Naidamma Memorial Award
Since : 1986
For 2014 : Tessy Thomas, Geeta Vardan

Yash Chopra Memorial Award
Since : 2013
Prize Money: 10, 00, 000/-
1st Person: Lata Mangeshkar
For 2018: Asha Bhosle

Kuswanth Singh Memorial Award
Since : 2014
Prize Money: 2 Lakh
1st Person : Arundhathi Subramaniam in 2014
Book : When God Is A Traveller

Gollapudi Srinivas National Award:
For 2017: Hemanthrao (Kannada – Director)

G K Reddy Lifetime Achievement Award
For 2019 : C. Prem Kumar

Ramanujan Mathematics Award
Since : 2005
1st Person: Marcelo Viana (Brazil)
For 2018 : Hoàng Hiệp Phạm (Vietnam)

Chameli Devi Jain Award:
Since : 1982
For 2018 : Priyanka Dubey, BBC

Homi J Baba Memorial Award
For 2018 : Prakash Chand Jain

Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award
Since : 1999
Prize Money: 5 Lakh + Citation + Plaque
1st Person : Prof. C K Prahald
For 2019 : Dr. Manju Sharma

Dr. B C Roy (Bidan Chandra Roy) Award
Since : 1973
1st Person: Sandeep Mukerjee
For 2018 :
H.S Shashidhar

B. K Mishra
P. Raghu Ram
H. R Surendra
Kirit Premjibhai Solanki
Sanjay Desai

G D Birla Award
Since : 1991
Prize Money: 1. 5 Lakh
1st Person : Asis Datta
For 2018 : Rajeev Kumar Varshney, Agriculture

Golden Peacock Awards
Since: 1991
Publisher: Institute of Directors
For 2017: India Railways Organization for Alternate Fuel (IROAF)

Global Agriculture Leadership Award
Since: 2008
Publisher: ICFA (Indian Council of Food & Agriculture)
For 2018: Prf. Rudy Rabbinga

Dhanvantri Award
Dhanvantari Day – October 22
For 2019 : Dr. A. K. Gupta

Aryabhatta Award
Prize Money: 1 Lakh
For 2016 : Avinash Chander

DSC Prize for South Asian Literature
Since : 2011
Country : India
1st Person: H M Naqvi
Book : Home Boy
For 2019 : Amitabha Bagchi
Novel : Half The Night Is Gone

LIST OF INTERNATIONAL AWARDS 2020-21

Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
Since : 2012
For 2020 : The Event Horizon Telescope Collaboration

Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics
For 2020: Alex Eskin, University of Chicago

Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences
For 2020: Jeffrey M. Friedman (Rockefeller University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute), F. Ulrich Hartl (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry), Arthur L. Horwich (Yale School of Medicine and Howard Hughes Medical Institute), David Julius (University of California, San Francisco), Virginia Man-Yee Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

Breakthrough Prize in Physics Prize
For 2020: Xie Chen (California Institute of Technology), Lukasz Fidkowski (University of Washington), Michael Levin (University of Chicago), Max A. Metlitski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jo Dunkley (Princeton University), Samaya Nissanke (University of Amsterdam), Kendrick Smith (Perimeter Institute), Simon Caron-Huot (McGill University), Pedro Vieira (Perimeter Institute and ICTP-SAIFR)

Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics Prize
For 2020: Tim Austin (University of California), Emmy Murphy (Northwestern University), Xinwen Zhu (California Institute of Technology)

Amnesty International ‘Ambassadors of Conscience’ award
For 2019 : Greta Thunberg, Swedish environment activist and the Fridays for Future Movement

United Nations Human Rights Award
Since: 1968
For 2018:
Asma Jahangir (Pakistan)
Rebeca Gyumi (Tanzania)
Joenia Wapixana (Brazil)
Front Line Defenders (Ireland)

UNESCO Prize for Human Rights Education
Since: 1978
For 2018:
Gunzalo Franco (Spain)

UNESCO Peace Prize (Félix Houphouët-Boigny Peace Prize)
Since: 1991
1st Person: Nelson Mandela (South Africa)
For 2017:
Giuseppina Maria Nicolini, Italian politician and SOS Mediterranée

Nobel Awards
Country: Sweden, Norway (Peace Prize only)
Since: 1901
For 2019:
PHYSICS
James Peebles
Michel Mayor
Didier Queloz

CHEMISTRY
John B. Goodenough
M. Stanley Whittingham
Akira Yoshino

PHYSIOLOGY/ MEDICINE
William Kaelin Jr.
Peter J. Ratcliffe
Gregg L. Semenza

PEACE
Abiy Ahmed

ECONOMICS
Abhijit Banerjee
Esther Duflo
Michael Kremer

LITERATURE
Peter Handke

Fields Medal
Since: 1936
For 2018: Caucher Bikar (Iran)
Alessio Figalli (Italy)
Peter Scholze (German)
Akshay Venkatesh (Indian – Australia)

Whitely Awards (Green Oscars)
Founder : Edward Whitely (UK)
Established: 1994
For 2018:
Pablo Garcia Borboroglu (Argentina)

Olivier Nsengimana (Rwanda)
Ceasar Rahman (Bangladesh)
Dominique Bikaba (Congo)
Kerstin Forsberg (Peru)
Anjali Watson (Sri Lanka)
Munir Virani (Kenya)

Ramon Magsaysay Award:
Founder : Rockefeller Brothers Fund (New York City)
Since : 1958
country : Philippines
For 2019:
Raymundo Pujante Cayabyab, Philippines
Kim Jong-ki, South Korea
Ko Swe Win, Myanmar
Angkhana Neelaphaijit, Thailand
Ravish Kumar, India (Journalism)

Right Livelihood Award:
Since : 1980
Founder: Jacob Von Uexkull
Country : Sweden
1st Person: Hassan Fathy (Egypt)
Plenty International (USA + Lesotho + Guatemala)
For 2019 :
Greta Thunberg, Sweden
Aminatou Haida,r Western Sahara
Davi Kopenawa Yanomami, Brazil
Guo Jianmei, China

World Food Prize:
October 16: World Food Day
Since : 1987
Location : Des Moines, Lowa, United States
1st Person : M S Swaminathan (India)
For 2019 :
Dr. Simon N. Groot, Netherlands

Pulitzer Prize:
Since: 1917
Country: Columbia University, USA
For 2019:
JOURNALISM

Public Service – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Breaking News Reporting- Staff of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Investigative Reporting – Matt Hamilton, Harriet Ryan and Paul Pringle of the Los Angeles Times

Explanatory Reporting – David Barstow, Susanne Craig and Russ Buettner of The New York Times

Local Reporting – Staff of The Advocate, Baton Rouge, La.

National Reporting – Staff of The Wall Street Journal

International Reporting – Maggie Michael, Maad al-Zikry and Nariman El-Mofty of Associated Press

Feature Writing – Hannah Dreier of ProPublica

Commentary – Tony Messenger of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Criticism – Carlos Lozada of The Washington Post

Editorial Writing – Brent Staples of The New York Times

Editorial Cartooning – Darrin Bell, freelancer

Breaking News Photography – Photography Staff of Reuters

Feature Photography – Lorenzo Tugnoli of The Washington Post

LETTERS, DRAMA & MUSIC

Fiction- The Overstory, by Richard Powers (W.W. Norton)

Drama – Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury

History – Frederick Douglass: Prophet of Freedom, by David W. Blight (Simon & Schuster)

Biography – The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke, by Jeffrey C. Stewart (Oxford University Press)

Poetry – Be With, by Forrest Gander (New Directions)

General Nonfiction – Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America, by Eliza Griswold (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux)

Music – P r i s m, by Ellen Reid

Special Awards and Citations – Aretha Franklin

Pritzker Architecture Prize:
Since : 1979
Founder : Jay A Pritzker
Country : United States
1st Person: Philip Johnson (USA)
For 2019 : Arata Isozaki, Japan

Abel Prize:
Since: 2003
Country: Norway
1st Person: Jean Pierre Serre (France)
For 2019 : Karen Keskulla Uhlenbeck, USA

Templeton Prize:
Since : 1973
Country : United States
1st Person: Mother Teresa (India)
For 2019 : Marcelo Glesier (Brazil)

Man Booker Prize:
Since : 1969
Presented by: Man Group Institute
1st Person : P H Newby (UK)
Book : Something to Answer for
For 2019 :
Margaret Atwood, Canada; Novel: The Testaments
Bernardine Evaristo, United Kingdom; Novel: Girl, Woman, Other

Man Booker International Prize:
Since: 2005
Given By: Man Group Institute (UK)
1st Person: Ismail Kadare (Albania)
Book :
For 2019: Jokha al-Harthi
Book: Celestial Bodies
Celestial Bodies written by Jokha Alharthi, translated by Marilyn Booth from Arabic to English

International Children Peace Prize:
Established: 2005
Founder: Kids Rights Foundation
Head Office: Amsterdam (Netherlands)
1st Winner: Nkosi Johnson (South Africa)
For 2018 : Greta Thunberg (Sweden) and Divina Maloum (Cameroon)

Orange Prize (Baileys Women’s Prize):
Since: 1996
Country: UK
1st Winner: Helen Dunmore (England)
Book: A Spell of Winter
For 2019 : Tayari Jones
Book: An American Marriage

Laureus World’s Sports Awards:
Since: 2000
Presented by: Laureus Sports for Good Foundation
For 2019:
Men: Novak Djokovic
Women: Simone Biles
Team: France national football team

International Hockey Player of the Year:
Since: 1998
For 2018:
Male: Arthur Van Doven (Belgium)
Female: Eva de Goede (Netherlands)

Asia Book Award:
For 2018
Joel Donato Ching Jacob (Philippines)
Book: Wing of the Locust

Mother Teresa International Award:
Since: 2000 – 01
1st Person: Jyoti Basu (West Bengal)
For 2017:
Vijay Anand of Madunda EHA Hospital, Mother Teresa International Award 2019 for outstanding achievement and contribution to Medicine

Justice Shyamal Sen, Former Governor of West Bengal, Mother Teresa International Award 2019 for social Work

Asian of the Year Award:
Since: 2010
Country: UK
Awarded for: Honoring Asian Excellence
For 2019:
Business Leader of the Year – Anand Burman
Outstanding Achievement in Sport – Mushtaq Ahmed (cricketer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music – Nitin Sawhney
Outstanding Achievement in Television – Nitin Ganatra
Outstanding Achievement in the Arts – Alan Yau
Rising Star – Rika
Outstanding Achievement in Cinema – The cast of Crazy Rich Asians (film)
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Technology – Professor Jim Al-Khalili
Philanthropist of the Year – Arjun Waney (Owner of Zuma, The Arts Club among others)
Social Entrepreneur of the Year – Tawakkol Karman
Outstanding Achievement Online – Jay Shetty
Outstanding Contribution to the Community – Vichai Srivaddhanaprabha
The Founders Award – The Martys of Jallianwala Bagh massacre

TIME Person of the Year Award:
Since: 1927
1st Awarded: Charles Lindbergh (USA)
For 2019 : Greta Thunberg

Tang Prize (Asia Nobel):
Since: 2014
Founder: Samuel Yin (Taiwan)
Country: Taiwan
For 2018:
Sinology: Stephen Owen (USA), Yoshinobu Shiba (Japan)
Rule of Law: Joseph Raz (UK)
Sustainable Development: Veerabhadran Ramanathan (India), James E. Hansen (USA)
Biopharmaceutical Science: Antony R. Hunter (USA), Brian J. Druker (USA), John Mendelsohn (USA)

UNHCR’s Nansen Refugee Award:
Since: 1954
Country: Switzerland
Awarded for: Outstanding Service to the cause of refugees
For 2019: EAzizbek Ashurov (Kyrgyzstan)

Press Freedom Prize:
It is named in honor of Guillermo Cano Isaza (Colombia Journalist)
Established: 1997
Given by: UNESCO
For 2019: Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo

Ernst & Young Lifetime Achievement Award:
For 2018:
Azim Premji (India)

Dada Saheb Phalke Award:
Since: 1969
Prize Money: 10 Lakh + Golden Lotus + Shawl
1st Person: Devika Rani
For 2018 (66th): Amitabh Bachchan

National Film Awards
Since: 1954
For 2019 (66th)

NON FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

Best Short Fiction Film: Kharvas

Social Justice Film: Why Me

Best Investigation Film: Amoli

Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

Best Educational Film: Sarala Virala

Best Film on Social Issue: Taala Te Kunjee

Best Environmental Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jajam

Best Film on Science and Technology: G.D.Naidu : The Edison Of India

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Sagnik Chatterjee for Feluda_50 Years Rays Detective

Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

FEATURE FILMS:

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Pangchenpa Film: In The Land Of Poison Women

Best Garo Film: Ma’ama

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Choreography: Kruti Mahesh Midya and Jyothi D Tommaar for Ghoomar, Padmaavat

Best Music Director: Padmaavat

Best Special Effect: Awe, KGF

Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali for Padmaavat

Best Background Music Award: Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

Best Costume Designer: Rajshree Patnaik, Gaurang Shah and Archana Rao for Mahanati

Best Action: KGF: Chapter 1

Best Lyrics: Nathicharami

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Audiography: Tendlya, Uri and Rangasthalam

Best Sound Design: Uri

Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

Best Original Screenplay: Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Cinematography: Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat

Best Film on Social Issues: Pad Man

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri

Best Feature Film: Hellaro (Gujarati)

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari. Hi. Pra. Shale Kasaragodu, Koduge

Best Child Actors: PV Rohith for Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada), Sameep Singh for Harjeeta (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi for Hamid (Urdu), Shrinivas Pokale for Naal(Marathi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondalla Eradalla

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Hellaro (Gujarati)

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

IIFA Awards:
Since: 2000
Country: India
Given In: Mumbai
Date: 18 Sep 2019
For 2019 (20th):
Best Film: Raazi
Best Director: Sriram Raghavan — Andhadhun
Best Actor: Ranveer Singh — Padmaavat as Alauddin Khilji
Best Actress: Alia Bhatt — Raazi as Sehmat Khan/Syed
Best Supporting Actor: Vicky Kaushal – Sanju as Kamlesh “Kamli” Kanhaiyalal Kapasi
Best Supporting Actress: Aditi Rao Hydari — Padmaavat as Mehrunisa
Best Music Director: Amaal Mallik, Guru Randhawa, Rochak Kohli, Saurabh-Vaibhav, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Zack Knight for movie Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety
Best Male Singer: Arijit Singh – Ae Watan- Raazi
Best Female Singer: Harshdeep Kaur & Vibha Saraf – “Dilbaro” – Raazi

International Film Festival of India (IFFI):
Founded: 1952
Location: Goa, India
For 2019 (50th)
Date: 28 November 2019
Opening Film: Despite the Fog (Italy)
Closing Film: Marghe and Her Mother (Italy)
Best Film- Golden Peacock Award: Particles by Blaise Harrison
Best Director: Lijo Jose Pellissery for Jallikattu
Best Debut Film of a Director: Amin Sidi Boumediene for Abou Leila and Marius Olteanu for Monsters
IFFI Best Actor Award (Male): Seu Jorge for Marighella
IFFI Best Actor Award (Female): Usha Jadhav for Mai Ghat : Crime No 103/2015
Lifetime Achievement Award: Isabelle Hupert
ICFT UNESCO Gandhi Medal: Riccardo Salvetti for Rwanda
Special Jury Award: Pema Tseden for Balloon
Special Mention Jury Award: Hellaro by Abhishek Shah
Special mention under ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi medal: Bahattar Hoorain

Oscar Awards:
Since: 1929
Location: In Dolby Theatre (Los Angels, USA)
For 2019 (91st):
Best Film: Green Book (Director: Guillermo del Toro)
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron (Movie: Roma)
Best Actor: Rami Malek (Movie: Bohemian Rhapsody)
Best Actress: Olivia Colman (Movie: The Favourite)
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Movie: Green Book)
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (Movie: If Baele Stree Could Talk)
Best Foreign Film: Roma
Best Animated Film: Spider-Man
Best Short Film: Period: End of Sentence

Golden Globe Awards:
Since: 1943
country: Unites States
For 2019 (77th):
Place: California – USA
Date: 5th January 2020
Best Film: 1917 ( Drama) and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Musical/Comedy)
Best Director: Sam Mendes – 1917
Best Actor : Taron Egerton – Rocketman as Elton John
Best Actress : Awkwafina – The Farewell as Billi Wang
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
Best Animated Film: Missing Link
Best Foreign Film: Parasite (South Korea)

NTR National Award:
Prize Money: 5 lakhs and memento
1ST Person: Akkineni Nageswarao
For 2016: Rajinikanth

ANR National Award:
Since: 2006
1st Person: Dev Anand (Bollywood Actor)
For 2019: Rekha

Raghupati Venkaiah Nayudu Award:
Since: 1981
1st Person: L. V. Prasad
For 2016: Chiranjeevi

Kaloji Narayana Rao Award:
Since: 2015
Given for: Writings & Literature
Prize Money: 1, 01, 116/-
1st Person: Ammangi Venugopal
For 2019: Kotla Venkateshwar Reddy

Comments